United States News South Dakota 2020 SDHSAA Volleyball B State Championship – Schedules &...

2020 SDHSAA Volleyball B State Championship – Schedules & Results

-

- Advertisment -

Region Tournaments

Region 1
1st Round – Monday, November 2
(10)Britton-Hecla @ (7)Great Plains Lutheran – 7:00 PM
(9)Wilmot @ (8)Leola/Frederick Area – 7:00 PM

2nd Round – Tuesday, November 3
(9)Wilmot/(8)Leola/Frederick Area @ (1)Northwestern – 7:00 PM
(10)Britton-Hecla/(7)Great Plains Lutheran @ (2)Warner – 7:00 PM
(6)Waubay/Summit @ (3)Waverly-South Shore – 7:00 PM
(5)Langford Area @ (4)Aberdeen Christian – 7:00 PM

Finals – Thursday, November 5

Region 2
1st Round – Monday, November 2
(9)Lower Brule @ (8)Sunshine Bible Academy – 7:00 PM

2nd Round – Tuesday, November 3
(9)Lower Brule/(8)Sunshine Bible Academy @ (1)Faulkton Area – 7:00 PM
(7)Sully Buttes @ (2)Ipswich – 7:00 PM
(6)North Central @ (3)Highmore-Harrold – 7:00 PM (6:45 PM on 94.5/100.5 KPLO & KPLO page at drgnews.com)
(5)Potter County @ (4)Herreid/Selby Area – 7:00 PM

Finals – Thursday, November 5

Region 3
1st Round – Monday, November 2
(10)Iroquois/Doland @ (7)Wessington Springs – 7:00 PM
(9)Lake Preston @ (8)De Smet – 7:00 PM

2nd Round – Tuesday, November 3
(9)Lake Preston/(8)De Smet @ (1)Hitchcock-Tulare – 7:00 PM
(10)Iroquois/Doland/(7)Wessington Springs @ (2)Castlewood – 7:00 PM
(6)Wolsey-Wessington @ (3)Deubrook Area – 7:00 PM
(5)Estelline/Hendricks @ (4)Arlington – 7:00 PM

Finals – Thursday, November 5

Region 4
1st Round – Monday, November 2
(10)Mitchell Christian @ (7)Sanborn Central/Woonsocket – 7:00 PM (Forestburg)
(9)Hanson @ (8)Oldham-Ramona/Rutland – 7:00 PM (Ramona)

2nd Round – Tuesday, November 3
(9)Hanson/(8)Oldham-Ramona/Rutland @ (1)Chester Area – 7:00 PM
(10)Mitchell Christian/(7)Sanborn Central/Woonsocket @ (2)Colman-Egan – 7:00 PM (Colman)
(6)Howard @ (3)Elkton-Lake Benton – 7:00 PM (Elkton)
(5)Dell Rapids St. Mary @ (4)Ethan – 7:00 PM

READ MORE  Hughes County to give employees $1,000 COVID-19 bonus
READ MORE  Noem: Game, Fish & Parks head to retire

Finals – Thursday, November 5

Region 5
1st Round – Monday, November 2
(11)Freeman Academy/Marion @ (6)Irene-Wakonda – 7:00 PM (Wakonda)
(10)Viborg-Hurley @ (7)Menno – 7:00 PM
(9)Centerville vs. (8)Canistota – 7:00 PM (Emery)

2nd Round – Tuesday, November 3
(9)Centerville/(8)Canistota @ (1)Bridgewater-Emery – 6:00 PM (Emery)
(10)Viborg-Hurley/(7)Menno @ (2)Gayville-Volin – 7:00 PM (Gayville)
(11)Freeman Academy/Marion/(6)Irene-Wakonda @ (3)Freeman – 7:00 PM
(5)Scotland vs. (4)Alcester-Hudson – approx. 7:30 PM (Emery)

Finals – Thursday, November 5

Region 6
1st Round – Monday, November 2
(9)Andes Central/Dakota Christian @ (8)Gregory – 7:00 PM

2nd Round – Tuesday, November 3
(9)Andes Central/Dakota Christian/(8)Gregory @ (1)Corsica-Stickney – 5:30 PM (Corsica)
(7)Bon Homme @ (2)Kimball/White Lake – 5:30 PM (Kimball)
(6))Colome vs. (3)Avon – 8:00 PM (Kimball)
(5)Burke vs. (4)Platte-Geddes – 8:00 PM (Corsica)

Finals – Thursday, November 5

Region 7
1st Round – Tuesday, November 3
(8)Lyman @ (1)Philip – 6:30 PM /5:30 PM MT
(7)Jones County @ (2)Kadoka Area – 7:00 PM/6:00 PM MT
(6)Wall @ (3)White River – 7:00 PM/6:00 PM MT
(5)Edgemont @ (4)New Underwood – 6:00 PM MT

Finals – Thursday, November 5
(8)Lyman/(1)Philip vs. (5)Edgemont/(4)New Underwood – winner advances to SoDak 16
(7)Jones County/(2)Kadoka Area vs. (6)Wall/(3)White River – winner advances to SoDak 16

Region 8
1st Round – Monday, November 2
(8)McIntosh @ (1)Harding County – 6:00 PM MT
(7)Dupree @ (2)Faith – 6:00 PM MT
(6)Bison @ (3)Newell – 6:00 PM MT
(5)Timber Lake @ (4)Lemmon – 6:00 PM MT

READ MORE  Kadoka Prepares For First Football Semifinal
READ MORE  Hughes County Land Transfers: September 17- 25

Finals – Tuesday, November 3
(8)McIntosh/(1)Harding County vs. (5)Timber Lake/(4)Lemmon – 6:00 PM MT – winner advances to SoDak 16
(7)Dupree/(2)Faith vs. (6)Bison/(3)Newell – 6:00 PM MT – winner advances to SoDak 16

SoDak16 – Tuesday, November 10

State Tournament – Huron Arena

Thursday, November 19
1st Round
(1) vs. (8) – noon
(4) vs. (5) – 2:00 PM
(3) vs. (6) – 5:00 PM
(2) vs. (7) – 7:00 PM

Friday, November 20
Consolation
(1)/(8) loser vs. (4)/(5) loser – noon
(2)/(7) loser vs. (3)/(6) loser – 2:00 PM

Semifinals
(1)/(8) winner vs. (4)/(5) winner – noon
(2)/(7) winner vs. (3)/(6) winner – 2:00 PM

Saturday, November 21
7th Place
noon

5th Place
2:00 PM

3rd Place
5:00 PM

Championship
7:00 PM

Source link

Leave a Reply

Latest news

- Advertisement -

Mail-in voting amplified Red and Blue Vermont; the effect turned out to be fairly even

‘Murder on Middle Beach’ director was ‘willing to do whatever it takes’ to probe mom’s murder

With HBO’s four-part docuseries, “Murder on Middle Beach,” premiering Sunday, the 29-year-old Connecticut director explores the life...

Must read

- Advertisement -

You might also likeRELATED
Recommended to you